Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 5: Add/ Remove Software error.

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
7,778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi, i have just install Fedora Core 5 into my computer (dual OS with WinXP). and this is the second time in a week that i install, format, and re-install both OS because of this same problem:

when i click on the add/remove software, i receive an error msg saying:

                      Unable to retrieve software information.

the first time i encounter this, i check through my cds, and i found out that my disc2 and disc3 actually FAILED the pre-install test.. so i download the iso again, use another software to burn the image, and tested all PASSED..
but i still receive this error msg...

can anyone tell me what is actually wrong and how do i solve this problem?

tks
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 600 total points
ID: 17096706
Try the following and see if it works.

http://www.city-fan.org/tips/YumRepoFromImages

Once you have added the software, configure your network settings to allow access to the Internet. If you are able to access the internet, you can remove these settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17096712
but I don't have internet access at home (i installed it at home only)...
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 17097710
On the download site of most linux distro's, including FC, you will find SHA checksums for your iso files. If you are burning the CD's on a PC that is running linux and using K3B as burning frontend, it'll show the checksum calculated from your iso. Just compare that to what is shown on the download site. If they don't match, the download didn't go well. You can also get utilities for windows to make sure your iso file has the correct checksum, you could look at the following:

http://sha-1.qarchive.org

So before burning the CD, check the iso file against the published checksum on the site.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 800 total points
ID: 17097768
This is because your setup uses yum to add and remove software packages. This requires the server to connect to the internet and collect information about all the packages and dependencies from a yum repository. It also ensures that your software is fully up to date with the latest patches.

As you don't have internet access, obviously the system can't do this. Therefore, I presume that you are going to find it easier to install software from your CDs using 'rpm'. This is a little more fiddly as you have to do much of the dependency work (but you get told what the dependencies are.

If you have a dependency issue, I've found that the easiest way is to create a folder, and copy all the dependency files from your cd into this folder. Change into that directory, and:

rpm -ivh *.rpm

or

rpm -Uvh *.rpm

if you are updating rpms rather than installing new rpms.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17097811
rindi, pjedmond, thanks for clearing things up for me ;-)
now i understand yum a little bit more...

but i think i will try out danishtahir's suggested solution first...

tks to you all!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17097828
no problem
0