Solved

USB MultiFlash SD card reader won't install

Posted on 2006-07-12
14
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a MultiFlash USB SD CHip reader writer, that I've used with MANY XP and 2000 and ME machines.
But on this particular XP Home PC it will not install.
I know it's something to do with the Vids/Pids in the registry but I don't know how to get rid of what is in there so I can start over & install it.

I tired getting rid of some of the ones in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB

But that didn't help.

I deleted the entries in the device manager, that didn't help.


Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveEE
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
Comment Utility
Ignore the last bit, I bought points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
Comment Utility
I really need an answer quick n this if possible you guys...
It's 3 am here and I need to take this PC back tomorrow morning, I don't want to be upp all night long.....

Is there an easy way to reset the system so it sees this device like it's never ever seen it before, that way I know it will install it fine like it has on many other PC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
Comment Utility
It's no good I need sleep, I'll check again in the morning, or delete the question if I don't get an answer :¬(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
Comment Utility
DaveEE, take it easy :-)

I am not really sure what you meant by MultiFlash USB SD Chip reader / writer. I guess what you meant is a card reader writer which supports many differcent types of flash cards (SD, miniSD, MicroSD, blah blah blah), which you connect it to USB port, no?

The device maybe USB 2.0, also when you said "it will not install", what exactly do you see on the screen? Install as in when you plug it in, then nothing happens? (Sometimes if you just go into My Computer the drive letters will show up and you're not notified, so go in there and look).

Vid / Pid?

You went into Device Manager and deleted an entry, what entry? You've got to be more specific!

How about going into Device Manager and "Uninstall" USB drivers, reboot, then install USB drivers, reboot again if it asks you to, then once everything is loaded, plug the thing into the port again.

Or if your card reader comes with a disk, install the software from the disk / CD, likely to be USB drivers on there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
Comment Utility
Also, have you tried another USB port? I had the same issue a long time ago, ended up fiddling with the software for days, before I realised the port was stuffed.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Make sure your PC has all the current mainboard drivers and utitlites installed. Download them from the manufacturer. And then do as suggested above, uninstall everything USB (make sure you don't have anything attached to the ports when you do that). Reboot and let the system reinstall the system drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
Comment Utility
Thanks DCreature, but It seems I probably know more about this than you if what I said didn't make sense to you.

The device is NOT a multi card reader writer, it only read/writes SD type cards, and is not much bigger than a couple of SD cards put end to end. One end holds the Chip, the other is the Male USB connector.

Another thing I said is that all 2000, ME, XP operating systems SHOULD automatically install this device without ANY special software.
For that reason, no software comes with it and for that reason, on every other (perhaps 10 to 15 PC's) I've simply plugged it in, the system sees 'new mass storage device' sets it up, and away we go.

I have already done all the obvious things, and I repeat I have deleted the usb devices in the device manager and allowed them to re-install, this didn't help.

In the past I had very similar problems with a different USB device and the solution - which I can't 100% remember - was to change the vid/pid entries in the registry. Every USB device installed has a set of keys/values in the registry telling the system about it's characteristics & it's drivers etc. The guy that halped me a long time ago, went straight to these vid/pid (Vendor ID and Product ID) entries.
I am 100% certain it is help with those that I need, but you obviously haven't heard of them. Google USB Vid Pid to find out more.

So am I in the wrong place to find someone who knows about this stuff?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
Comment Utility
I solved it myself.

How do I delete this question?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveEE earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I found the vid/pid description by plugging the device into another PC & looking at the properties in device manager..
Found and deleted the registry vid/pid entries for USB
!!! EXAMPLE ONLY !!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB\Vid_058f&Pid_6331
Found & deleted the registry items for USBSTOR
!!! EXAMPLE ONLY !!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USBSTOR\Disk&Ven_ST340810&Prod_A&Rev_

Then I uninstalled all USB devices in device manager

Then I re-booted & the device then installed OK.

I DO NOT ADVISE DELETING REGISTRY ENTRIES IN THIS WAY HOWEVER. I WAS DESPERATE AND COULDN’T FIND OTHER ADVICE SO I TOOK A CHANCE. TAKING THIS TYPE OF ACTION COULD IREVOKABLY DAMAGE THE REGISTRY!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
agreed
0