Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XP:multiple logon options

Posted on 2006-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to show more than 2 logon options in Windows XP?
I see that the user accountsfor me, me.domain1 and me.domain2 exist but when switching from domain1 to domain 2, i need to 'join' again.
Is there a registry setting that would allow all 3 options at the logon prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:meyerworks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 195 total points
ID: 17096427
No.  A computer is supposed to be a member of a single domain.  You would need to have a trust established to logon to more than one domain.

You could also do some more creative things - like dual boot or get virtual PC and run a virtual XP system for one domain and the regular XP system for another.

You could also try using software like netswitcher - http://www.netswitcher.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 17096583
meyerworks, I guess if you really need to, you can probably setup a virtual machine on your computer, in which you assign it appropriate IP address and use NIC in bridged mode. I am talking about VMWare here, but you can also use Microsoft Virtual PC if you prefer.

You can create 2 virtual machines one is a member of domain A and the other is a member of domain B. All you have to do is load up your host machine then launch the guest operating system (Guest operating syste = VMWare image of the installed OS, something like that).

Alternatively there's a software named NetSwitcher at http://www.netswitcher.com/product_info.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 17096585
leew... beaten :-(  my bad, I didn't see your post about NetSwitcher just above me.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:meyerworks
ID: 17099172

I don't know declared that one could only be a member of a SINGLE domain.
Obviously , I ran into situation where i need access to different domains.

AS for netswitcher, VMs etc.. well i might as well just 'join the domain' manually after all.

Seems to me that in NT4, one could select from a list of several domains to join.

Is true, then, that Microsoft actaully spent enough effort to redesigned XP so that you can have at most 2 options to select
from at logon;
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17100182
No, NT4 could NOT do that.  NT4 provided a list of TRUSTED domains for you to log on to - XP will do the same - but the domains must be setup to trust each other - no trust, no entry in the logon list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyerworks
ID: 17100570
Ok, different cause, same effect.
How are the domain trusts established?
( or did i just blow the point value?)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
John Darby earned 180 total points
ID: 17104762
As you can imagine, a Microsoft Windows computer needs to be a member of a domain. This allows access to print shares, file shares and other domain resources (email, etc). If a computer could be a member of more than one domain, this would pose a security risk. The way to access more than one domain is not a workstation issue, but a domain administration issue (see Domain Trusts).

For you purposes, if you may have one user login, but that user might be given access to the other domains you seek to gain access. A quick check to see which domains could be available to you: when you login to your XP box, use the pull-down list "Log On To" to see how many entries are available. In the case of one domain, there would be two choices: <YourLocalMachineName> and <YourDomainName>. Anything more than that shows some kind of trust to another domain exists.

However, for non-trusting domains, you are stuck having to use a username/password from the foreign domain when you attempt to connect to a foreign printer share or file share.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 17280808
Leew's answer was a good one...
0