[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

solaris sar utility

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
6,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi Experts,

I would like to inquire on solaris sar utility.
- Does the utility come with the OS? (say, solaris 8)
- If not, I would like to know where to get it, and would need installation help.

Any assistance on the subject would be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 440 total points
ID: 17096655
sar is standard with all Solaris versions.

It's in the SUNWaccu package.

Type in

pkginfo SUNWaccu

to see if is installed.  If not, grab the Solaris CD's and install it.

Once installed, to enable as root, type

crontab -e sys

and uncomment the cronjobs and adjust collection periods as required.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anumalas
anumalas earned 440 total points
ID: 17097346
Hi

For more information on sar and memory analysis on solaris please refer the question bellow after installing sar.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_21906140.html

Hope this will give some exp to work on sar reports :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ptootill
ptootill earned 440 total points
ID: 17136473
Bill Calkins has a handy guide to using sar. It's available in a couple of places on the web. Try:
http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=30362&seqNum=6&rl=1

or

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=30362&seqNum=6&rl=1

Rgrds

Peter
0