Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar Question

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello Experts I have a client that uses Pop3 accounts for thier email.  However they claim to want exchange so that they can share a calander for upcoming events, rentals etc.... Is this possible using exchange and the outlook calendar functionality?

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17096475
Not well.  You can rig up something that can work somewhat... but it's really designed to be a FULL groupware application, not a modular groupware application. Why don't they want to switch fully to exchange?  They don't like the full featured web mail?  Perhaps they consider backing up email to be unimportant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17096487
Well here's the thing..it's boys and girls clubs of america.  So each branch kinda does what corporate wants them to.  right now they have pop3 accounts hosted through the website.  I can put in exchange  and use thier pop3 accounts and then run the smtp through the server.  I've seen situations where you can kinda do both so it holds on to your emails and folders on the exchange server but they are really interested in using some sort of shared calendar to monitor events and things like that. What do you think?

Wes
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17096508
Greetings, hmcnasty !

Yes, you can use POP3 to access emails and Exchange to share the calendar.  But you cannot share calendar without Exchange, at least, not do it very well.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17096522
Thank you very much

I may have more questions later on about sharing the calendar but a least now I know it can work.

Wes
0