Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Dates

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a table with a column called DateStamp, containing the date the row was created in ASP Now() format. I want to run a SELECT query to return all rows that match todays date. The column has dates like this: '12/07/2006 23:31:11'. So itried something like this:

SELECT * FROM table WHERE DateStamp like '%12/07/2006%'

But it didn't work, what SQL should i use to get records from today. I also need SQL to get records from Yesterday, and one for the day before that etc.

Thanks Alex
0
Comment
Question by:alex_wareing
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Peerapol earned 1000 total points
ID: 17096584
SELECT * FROM your_table WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, DateStamp, 103) = '12/07/2006'
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 17096589
is the datatype of the column DATETIME?
or character?

if  Datetime

then

SELECT * FROM table WHERE DateStamp between '20060712' and '20060712 23.59.59.997'

will return a single days data  (.997 since thats all the precision SQL Server Has...)


or

Declare @ED Datetime,@SD Datetime
set @SD = Convert(char(8),getdate(),112)
-- set @sd = dateadd(d,-1,@sd)    -- for yesterday
-- set @sd = dateadd(d,-2,@sd)    -- for 2 days ago...

set @ed = convert(char(8),@sd,112) + ' 23.59.59.997'



SELECT * FROM table WHERE DateStamp between @sd and @ed




  hth
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 17096591
If you have an index on DateStamp (assumed its type is DATETIME) this will run faster:

SELECT * FROM your_table WHERE DateStamp >= CONVERT(DATETIME, '12/07/2006', 103) AND DateStamp < CONVERT(DATETIME, '13/07/2006', 103)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 17597855
Split points ...
0