Solved

looking for a webex type application

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want a program where I can send a customer to a website and then I can control their computer to fix problems.  I have seen that some companies use webex...I am looking for alternative solutions, unless webex is the way to go...also, how much do these cost?
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17096649
I use this:

http://ajaxtricks.blogspot.com/

Free, and once set up works great.
My clients think it is great.

Read the article, then do the config.
Post the installer to your website, and have the client download it and run it.

Free, Fast, Easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 17096730
that's about the same thing I do now..have them go to www.skyfexfree.com (this allows me to see what their doing...) then I have them install vnc, then I have them redirect the port...i would rather them just go to a website like webex and just take control..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17096744
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17096841
The single file application is downloaded from a website, then you just run it.
No configureation on the clients part, no installation, no port redirection.
I use this with my clients all of the time, and they love it..

Very small Download (170kb)--> double clickto run --> double click to connect. Done.
The only thing it has in common with how you currently say you are doing it is VNC is used, but even that is completely diffrent than what you say you do.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17096937
Ive done something similar, but others have already mentioned it. Its using VNC
The s/w I used for this was TightVNC - its free  http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omrisiri
ID: 17098420
You can try out:
https://www.gotomeeting.com/
Seems to have similar options as webex.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omrisiri earned 500 total points
ID: 17098425
Also:
http://www.gotoassist.com/tr/G2M_home
Which is the site for IT support website.

They claim to be cheaper as well
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17109734
Lotus Sametime is much like WebEx and would do the trick...not free though ;-)
0