?
Solved

what is yum? is it included in all Linux distros?

Posted on 2006-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
as per question ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 17096689
yum is a utility for installing software and updates.

It isn't included in all Linux distros.  Some equivalent utilities are up2date and apt-get.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 1200 total points
ID: 17096695
Yellow dog Updater, Modified

Yum is an automatic updater and package installer/remover for rpm systems. It automatically computes dependencies and figures out what things should occur to install packages. It makes it easier to maintain groups of machines without having to manually update each one using rpm.

http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/

Is it included in all Linux distros?

No, first it works with RPMS, secondly, your distribution should support updates to be distributed through yum. Fedora Core, Red Hat are some examples which support YUM.

The ones that do not support YUM, can be configured to support it, but that would require good deal of knowledge. For example, SUSE, which comes with its own updater YAST, didn't support YUM before versino 10.0, but there are guides online to make YUM work on verion 9.0
0