[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replace words in textboxes with conditions

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have an example here that I am unable to figure out. I get stuck when I go to replace a word that is not in the original array. I posted an html version to see if someone could write the php code from scratch for this. I would like to see how it differs from mine and where I went wrong. This contains the instructions of what to do.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Test</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.style1 {font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 10px; }
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>

<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <label></label>
  <table width="815" height="225" border="1">
    <tr>
      <td colspan="2" rowspan="5"><p class="style3"><span class="style1">Textbox 1
          </span>
        <textarea name="field1" cols="30" rows="10" id="field1">red bull energy
juice drink
red bull hot cakes
fruit baskets
fruit juice
peanut butter and red bull
red bull energy drink
fine wine
berry jelly
red fruit baskets</textarea>
          </p>
        <p>&nbsp;</p>      </td>
      <td width="96" class="style1"><span class="style3">Phrase to replace in each line </span></td>
      <td width="144"><input name="replacethis" type="text" id="replacethis" value="fruit baskets" /></td>
      <td width="405" rowspan="5"><p class="style1">Results 1 = textbox1 </p>
        <p class="style1">Results 2 = If a line within textbox 1 contains the phrase to replace, then replace phrase with Alt 1,  otherwise if the phrase to replace is not in a line within textbox 1, ignore the line. (Do not return the line) </p>
        <p class="style1">Results 3 =  If a line within textbox 1 contains the phrase to replace, then replace phrase with Alt 2,  otherwise if the phrase to replace is not in a line within textbox 1, ignore the line. (Do not return the line) </p>
        <p class="style1">Results 4 =  If a line within textbox 1 contains the phrase to replace, then replace phrase with Alt 3,  otherwise if the phrase to replace is not in a line within textbox 1, ignore the line. (Do not return the line) </p>
        <p>&nbsp;</p>
      <p>&nbsp;</p></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="style1"><span class="style3">Alternative 1 </span></td>
      <td><input name="r2" type="text" id="r2" value="gift baskets" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="style1"><span class="style3">Alternative 2 </span></td>
      <td><input name="r3" type="text" id="r3" value="gifts" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="style1"><span class="style3">Alternative 3 </span></td>
      <td><input name="r4" type="text" id="r4" value="baskets" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td>&nbsp;</td>
      <td><input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" /></td>
    </tr>
  </table>
  <label><br />
  </label>
  <table width="592" border="1">
    <tr>
      <td class="style1">Results 1 </td>
      <td class="style1">Results 2 </td>
      <td class="style1">Results 3 </td>
      <td class="style1">Results 4 </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="style1"><textarea name="t5" cols="30" rows="10" id="t5">red bull energy
juice drink
red bull hot cakes
fruit baskets
fruit juice
peanut butter and red bull
red bull energy drink
fine wine
berry jelly
red fruit baskets</textarea></td>
      <td class="style1"><textarea name="t6" cols="30" rows="10" id="t6">gift baskets
red gift baskets</textarea></td>
      <td class="style1"><textarea name="t7" cols="30" rows="10" id="t7">gifts
red gifts</textarea></td>
      <td class="style1"><textarea name="t8" cols="30" rows="10" id="t8">baskets
red baskets</textarea></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="style1"><p>Here is what should appear </p>
      </td>
      <td class="style1">Here is what should appear:</td>
      <td class="style1">Here is what should appear:</td>
      <td class="style1">Here is what should appear:</td>
    </tr>
  </table>
  <label><br />
  </label>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:ray-solomon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17096698
Hi,

I would go with something like this:

if($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'POST' && !empty($_POST['field1']) && !empty($_POST['r2']) && !empty($_POST['r3']) && !empty($_POST['r4']) && !empty($_POST['replacethis'])) {
  $source = $_POST['field1'];
  $needle = $_POST['replacethis'];
  $alt1     = $_POST['r2'];
  $alt2     = $_POST['r3'];
  $alt3     = $_POST['r4'];

  $results = array(1 => '', 2 => '', 3 => '');
 
  $lines = preg_split("/[\n\r]+/", $source);
  foreach($lines as $line) {
     if(strstr($line, $needle)) {
        $results[1] .= str_replace($needle, $alt1, $line)."\n";
        $results[2] .= str_replace($needle, $alt2, $line)."\n";
        $results[3] .= str_replace($needle, $alt3, $line)."\n";
     }
  }

 echo '<textarea name="results1" rows="5" cols="40">'.$results[1].'</textarea>';
 echo '<textarea name="results2" rows="5" cols="40">>'.$results[2].'</textarea>';
 echo '<textarea name="results3" rows="5" cols="40">>'.$results[3].'</textarea>';
}

?>

-r-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tolgaong
ID: 17097419

if (isset($_POST["replacethis"])){
      $textarea="";
      $texts=$_POST["field1"];
      $replacestr=$_POST["replacethis"];
      preg_match_all('/(.*?'.$replacestr.'.*?)/', $texts, $result, PREG_PATTERN_ORDER);
      for ($i = 0; $i < count($result[0]); $i++) {
            $textarea.=$result[0][$i]."\r\n";
            
            }
      $alternates=array($_POST["r2"],$_POST["r3"],$_POST["r4"]);
      foreach($alternates as $val){
            $result = preg_replace('/'.$replacestr.'/', $val, $textarea);
            echo nl2br($result);
            }
      }
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 17097562
It's very late I will test this in the morning.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 17102604
Thanks Roonaan, This was the part I was not understanding and now I get it. Much appriciated.

$results = array(1 => '', 2 => '', 3 => '');
 
  $lines = preg_split("/[\n\r]+/", $source);
  foreach($lines as $line) {
     if(strstr($line, $needle)) {
        $results[1] .= str_replace($needle, $alt1, $line)."\n";
        $results[2] .= str_replace($needle, $alt2, $line)."\n";
        $results[3] .= str_replace($needle, $alt3, $line)."\n";
     }
  }
0