Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect to my exchange server 2003 from pocket pc outlook 2003 with GPRS

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there a way for me to check my emails or syncronise my pocket pc trough the internet?

I have access to the owa but i want the real outllok interface.

Thanks

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:verintsupport
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17097591
Hi verintsupport,

You can use rpc over https
Log on to the remote web workspace and click on 'configure outlook over the internet'.
That gives you an tutorial on how to setup outlook over the internet.
this is info on the pocketpc thing:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8be70d72-1e5a-4128-a30c-dafeeb43544d&displaylang=en

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17112934
Hi verintsupport,

Sure, there's a way... and it's not rpc over http for mobile access... you would use activesync which is automatically configured with SBS.  I get my email directly to my iPAQ through T-Mobile's GPRS in exactly this way.

You need to just need to follow the steps in Chapter 5 of http://sbsurl.com/mobile

You'll also find a ton of information right inside your SBS.  Open Help & Support and click on "Manage Mobile Devices" from the home page.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17113620
I thought he ment the real outlook interface on his laptop, din't read the whole question :)
The push email technology is also very nice
0