Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA Server 2004

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have ISA server 2004 and I want to allow users to download their e-mail through outlook express or microsoft outlook and deny any web browsing through Internet explorer. how to congiure a rule to do such task?
0
Comment
Question by:Eimanawad
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 100 total points
ID: 17097542
Create a rule that allows pop3 traffic from external to internal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17105952
Demo about how to use ISA 2004
http://www.isa2004training.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 17117872
Hi,

By defaul ISA server creates Deny all rule so all the traffic is denied.

Now if you need to allow some traffic you need to create rules accordingly. For achiving your goal create a rule to allow for POP3 from internal to External for all the users.

If you wan to allow specific users or grop to go to Internet create a rule to allow HTTP and HTTPS from Interneal To External for selected users or groups..

Hope this helps
Kumar
0