[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System SP to view table structure

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Just like we use sp_helptext from Query analyzer to view SP details, which SP will allow me to view table structure from SQL Query Analyzer?

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 17097245
sp_columns 'tablename'
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17097247
sp_helptable 'tablename'
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17097251
you can also use the following query:
select * from information_schema.columns where tablename = 'table name'
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17097253
Also you can use ,
Sp_help 'tablename'
0
 

Author Comment

by:vj_mi
ID: 17097478
sp_helptable 'tablename' and select * from information_schema.columns where tablename = 'table name' gave me error. But sp_columns 'tablename' and Sp_help 'tablename' worked.
0