Solved

ThinkPad T23 Windows XP SP2 blue screen BSOD STOP 0x7E crashing on startup

Posted on 2006-07-13
13
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My IBM ThinkPad T23 laptop running Windows XP SP2 has just begun crashing with a blue screen BSOD STOP 0x7E crash on startup:

"A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer."
STOP 0X0000007E (0xC0000005, 0xF70214D0, 0xF79C3FEC, 0xF79C3CEC)

The computer starts properly in Safe Mode--but it crashes on startup with the STOP 0x7E in Safe Mode with Networking.

Here's what I've tried so far, unsuccessfully:

1. System Restore to a restore point when the computer was working

2. msconfig with both diagnostic startup and selective startup with everything disabled

Apparently something in networking is causing the problem, but the msconfig options above don't disable it.

Suggestions appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sldiamond
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17097462
Try safe mode without network

Could be a hardware problem
Check your memory
Check your network card AND drivers

Try fixing your Master Boot Record (i do not think this will work, but you could give it a shot)

If none of this works: backup you files and reinstall Windows. If then in still persist, then it sure is a hardware problem.

lemme know
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 17105182
Thanks for the response.

> Try safe mode without network
Safe mode without network works OK (see problem description above).

> Could be a hardware problem
> Check your memory
The Microsoft Windows Memory Diagnostic (http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp) runs successfully.

> Check your network card AND drivers
How can I check the network card and drivers? The computer will not boot in safe mode with networking.

> Try fixing your Master Boot Record (i do not think this will work, but you could give it a shot)
Are you suggesting running fixboot from the recovery console? Since the computer boots fine into safe mode, would you please explain why you are suggesting this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17106113
>> Try fixing your Master Boot Record (i do not think this will work, but you could give it a shot)
>Are you suggesting running fixboot from the recovery console? Since the computer boots fine into safe mode, >would you please explain why you are suggesting this?

That was in case you couldn boot at all.

Check your network card
Boot in safe mode. goto: rightclick on mycomputer-> properties -> hardware -> device manager
Now remove the network card and scan for new hardware (rightclick on top of tree -> scan for changes)
Now reboot with network and see if it works.

If not, mostlikely your networkcard is broken.
Try if you can replace it (you'll need to have one laying around). If then you still cant boot there is another problem, but right now my money is on the hardware.

lemme know
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17106194
see the info here pertaining to your error msg
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x7e
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 17106213
dark:

> Boot in safe mode. goto: rightclick on mycomputer-> properties -> hardware -> device manager
Nothing shows up in device manage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17106238
This sounds bad.

>Nothing shows up in device manage
that can be malware too. Have you scanned for that? (if not download hitman pro http://members.home.nl/mloman/hitmanpro243.exe --> very good)

After hitman pro run this in safemode:
http://swandog46.geekstogo.com/aproposfix.exe

If you still have no device manager then try this:

Run the following two files one by one.

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/devicemanagerrestore.reg. To use the reg file, double click the reg file and answer yes to the prompt.

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/devicesall.vbs. To use the vbs file, double click the vbs file.

lemme know how it goes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17112539
try doing a repair install     http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341      "xp in place upgrade/reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 17136453
FriarTuck, thanks for the suggestion.

However since I can start the computer in safe mode, the in place upgrade shouldn't be necessary according to the URL you provided, and it isn't a very good solution given that data or program settings may be lost.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17154584
did you follow the info in the links from the my first link? such as
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321637&sd=RMVP

did you pinpoint the error msg within the event viewer (start - run - eventvwr.exe) to see what program or driver is causing the error?

then try removing that software or driver while in safe mode

and MS$ is always gonna cover its butt with disclaimers, however a repair install using method 2 will reinstall default system drivers which will work & but you may need to update hardware drivers again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17254796
you need to boot from an xp cd not safe mode to do the repair install

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 17361192
What I finally did that worked is to boot to safe mode without networking (which as I said originally worked ok), uninstall and reinstall XP SP2, which solved the problem.

I would like to award the points to FriarTuk even though his specific suggestions didn't lead to the solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17361690
all you'd need to do is click accept next to my last comment for the repair install - thx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17437716
sldiamond, see here to close->  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68
0