Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Domain Users to Administrators group automaticaly

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a way to add the Domain Users group to Administrators group with a script or with Group Policy?

/Kasper K
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rpartington earned 2000 total points
ID: 17097383
Which admin group??
The Local admins on the pcs (if so yes via restricted groups in group policy)
If Domain Admins!! why on earth would you want to do this
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17097589
neat tool a bit less complex that restricted groups

http://www.petri.co.il/a2lg.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17098634
Try the methods here, specifically the scripts section:

http://windows.stanford.edu/Public/Infrastructure/localgroup.html
0