?
Solved

tape drive utility testing

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have a seagate 20 gig drive compressed
i used to know of a utility a small EXE file from seagate provided to test your drive with....i cannot seem to find it on thier website.
the closest i can find is this.
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

but these dont show my tape drive listed?

the tape drive ran fine for months now and all of sudden msbackup on small business server failed with a general error so i changed tapes and no luck the drive is listed under device manager but seems to be having issues writing data or so msbackup does...

i know seagate had a small testing program for finding if the problem was a hardware or software issue
please help me
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 17099611
have a look here : http://www.scsitoolbox.com/products/TapeManufacturingModule.asp

looks like a fine tool and you can download a 10-day trial.

good luck,

MrAruba
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17102071
If I'm not mistaken seagate tapes are the travan types and they went over to colorado to HP, so look on the HP site. I also don't know if such a tool exists for XP, you might have to get it for win98:

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h_pagetype=s-002&h_lang=en&h_cc=us&h_product=304963&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&cc=us

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=18513&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=63935&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=20
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 17104206
no rindi
your tools work only with HP drives i just tested it
thanks though
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 2000 total points
ID: 17113720
i suggest to use good Hardware utility to test your hardware ...try  Sandra sisoft : http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/downloads/2129001/sisoft-sandra-lite-2005
0