Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Meeting request causes a NDR from deleted account

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I recently deleted a user account from AD (userA) , I also selected to delete the associated mailbox.

Since then if I send a meeting request from outlook to a specific user (userB), I receive a NDR from the exchange server saying it can't deliver msg to the user that I previously deleted - userA.

So far I have checked this:

1. The send as permission on userB's mailbox in AD Users & Computers
2. The permissions on userB's calendar and mailbox in Outlook
3. The Delegates set up on userB's Outlook as defined in Outlook>Tools>Options>Delegates tab

The only anomaly that I have found so far is a non resolving SID in the permissions tab on userB's calendar properties in Outlook. The SID had the Editor permission defined. I deleted this SID, but it did not resolve the issue. I did not look before I deleted if userA was defined to receive meeting requests if send to userB, so I don't know if the non resolving SID was userA's SID or not. It might be a red herring.  

The setup is as follows:

Server 2003 and domain
Exchange 2003 SP2
Users log in on 2003 Terminal Server from WYSE terminals
Outlook 2003

I have looked in all the places I could think of, but can find no place where the deleted userA is defined to receive Meeting Request sent to userB.

Can someone please help me out on this? Max points on offer.

Thank you,

Pieter
0
Comment
Question by:ppdevries
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17098275
I would have preferred to have been given the NDR number but this sounds very similar to a recent problem that I resolved with http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312433
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17098941
Hi,

Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdevries
ID: 17107350
Hi,

I tried ryangorman solution and it work thanks! amaheshwari, the KB you supplied does seem relevant but I have already tried the first solution so i will have to reward the points to ryangorman.

Thanks again,

Pieter


0