Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sattelite Internet

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi. I am located in Namibia. Our Internet lines are not very strong. The strongest connection speed per pc is a double ISDN line which will use both channels and will connect you at speed of 128KB per second. Download speeds at maximum will be 17KB’s per second.
If I want to make use of satellite downloads and connections or satellite Internet, what kind of satellite do I need and what hardware do I need for my pc, to function. Do I have to subscribe or what?
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:gnoble786
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 192 total points
ID: 17097889
Sattelite downloads are quite common features these days, alot of ISP offer this service.

Yes, you will have to subscribe...Sattelite uploads however will be a more costly expense.

Sattelite downloads are received via the Sattelite dish,
uploads, however can only be sent via a Sattelite transmitter, your Disk cannot natively support transmitting data, it only receives.

Normally, your ISP would use the Sattelite for downloads, and the phone lines for uploads....so you're still gonna need a telephone line.

Your best bet is to check with your local ISP's what technologies they have available. I'd suggest M-Web (http://www.mweb.com.na/) since they are pretty much the biggest ISP and have the most technologies available. If your lines are as bad as you claim then their's not much the ISP could offer.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 188 total points
ID: 17099163
Satellite internet service is often the best choice, in spite of its shortcomings for this who live outside of the areas served by better methods.  But it's not something you just go and buy the equipment for and install it yourself.  You ned to subscribe to a provider who serves your area and they will install their equipment (probably for a fee) and give you an ethernet jack for your equipment.  Every satellite system is different and the exact needs depends on what your provider is doing.

In the early days of this the satellite systems were highly assymetrical (as noted above) with satellite downlinks coupled with telephone uplinks.  This is NOT the type of system you want.  It SUCKS!

The best choice of satellite uses both downlink and uplink to satellite, although the satellites used may be different ones.  And the operating speeds are probably going to be different (as with DSL or Cable Modem services) you get more bandwidth on the downlink side vs. the uplink.  But today satellite internet systems using satellite uplinks are common.

The biggest drawback to satellite internet services, however, is not speed but LATENCY.  Since anything you do must be transmitted UP, then DOWN, then the response must also go UP then DOWN from the satellite (that's 4X the orbital altitude) before your "click" gets a response.  That makes the link seem much slower than it really is.  But it will be better than rotten dialup for sure...
0