Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maxtor HDD not registering full capacity

Posted on 2006-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello

I have a 200 gig Maxtor HDD and when installed on my system it only shows up as being 130 gig, i have checked the lable and it is suposed to be 200 gig, it is not evan 200 gig in the BIOS, could i have a faulty drive? am i doing something wrong? or is there something i should be doing that i'm not :-)

Hope someone can help
Regards
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:danny4com
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17098156
is it formatted as FAT? Windows XP has a 127Gb Limit on FAT drives if my memory serves?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danny4com
ID: 17098195
i FORMATTED THIS DRIVE AS NTFS (QUICK), IT'S A SATA DRIVE IF THAT HELPS?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17098273
it may have a jumper limiting size, see instructions on label for jumpers

Maxtor/Quantum - vendor diagnostics
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:danny4com
ID: 17098611
IT HAS A JUMPER HOWEVER IT SAYS THAT IT IS JUST FOR LIMITING THE SPEED TO SATA 1 (1.5)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17098720
Which motherboard do you have?  If it's not registering as 200GB in the BIOS, the problem is the BIOS, which needs updating.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17098738
Have you updated your bios to the latest revision? also if your motherboard only supports sata 1 you may try jumpering it to sata 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danny4com
ID: 17098775
THE MOBO IS AN ASUS AM2 MOBO SO I PRESUME IT SUPPORTS SATA2, I WILL TRY UPDATEING THE BIOS THOUGH. THANKS FOR THE IDEA XX
0
 

Author Comment

by:danny4com
ID: 17099133
I HAVE TRYED UPDATEING THE BIOS WITH NO JOY, I HAVE BEEN LOOKING AROUND MAXTOR.COM AND HAVE FOUND A PROG CALLED MAXBLAST4, CAN ANYONE TELL ME IF THIS WOULD HELP??   THANKS FOR YOUR TIME PEEPS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17099410
The MaxBlast program is for cloning drives.  You may need to try a different drive, or try this drive in another machine to see if the problem is a faulty drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 480 total points
ID: 17100084
What do you mean with tried updating the BIOS with no joy? Do you mean that it wouldn't update or that after the succesful update the disk was still showing as 130 GB?

Older BIOS (and also OS's Like XP without Servicepacks were limited to 137GB). For that reason a BIOS update should have helped. On the other hand your board seems not to be that old, so at least the BIOS should correctly identify the Disk. Maybe there is a setting wrong, look for 48 bit LBA mode, or if you can change the mode of the SATA interface from IDE to SATA only mode or something similar, maybe it is also called legacy mode.
0