Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express displays message "Message could not be displayed" during search

Posted on 2006-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a customer using Outlook Express with about 8,000 messages stored. When they do a search of the email and are presented with a list of results clicking on any of the results in the list sometimes works and sometimes does not.

When it does not they receive the error message "Outlook express encountered an unexpected problem while displaying this message. Check your computer for low memory or low disk space and try again".

They have just upgraded to very high-spec PCs and so there is certainly no lack of disk space or memory.

I noticed that the window which displays the error maessage also has the e-mail header information from the e-mail it is trying to display. In each case it shows "Sender unspecified" whereas in the search list from which the email is selected it shows the correct sender.

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardWalsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17100121
Greetings, RichardWalsh !

Your virus scan could be causing the problem. Disable it.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314421

If no joy, disable background compacting in OE.  Go to Tools > Options > Maintenance.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 300 total points
ID: 17102621
Sounds to me like maybe everything wasn't moved properly when they upgraded to very high-spec PCs.  Moving OE files can be a pain in the neck.
From Ask Leo.
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_move_my_outlook_express_folders_to_my_new_machine.html
Also scroll down to
Below is step by step answer for all those who get error messages importing mail folder messages :(leo forgot to mention that you need to have identical account info as old IE Outloook / Express ) (It is mentioned in step 3 below )

1. locate your OE store folder which contains the mbx files and is usually at a location like
C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Identities\{long_number-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxx}\Microsoft\Outlook Express
for Windows 9x or
C:\documents and settings\username\Application Data\Identities\{long_number-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxx}\Microsoft\Outlook Express
for Windows 2000 or XP
2. copy that folder to your new computer
3. Open Outlook express on the new PC and set up your email account in it (or it won't let you do the next step).
4. In Outlook Express Click on the File menu->Import->Messages
which will open a dialog box asking what you want to Import from - choose Outlook Express X depending on which version it is and then you can either Browse (OE4) or Import from Outlook Express Store Directory (OE5-6) - either of which you point at your copied data.
0