Solved

plugin struts with Myeclipse

Posted on 2006-07-13
13
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi expert

I have installed and configure Myeclipse in my machine and installed tomcat plugin also and its working properly.
Now, I want to plugin struts with Myeclipse and I have easystruts plugin installed in plugin folder of myeclipse but its not showing easystruts in window -> preferences.
I am using eclipse3.1

can u tell me where I am making mistake.

pls tell me ASAP....
0
Comment
Question by:Atkari
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17098259
Hi Atkari

check this link: http://www.eclipsekickstart.com/chapters/EclipseKickStart-ch11.pdf

BTW I think easystruts is integrated with myeclipse.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 17098361
Is it passible to tomcat server
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17098397
You use the plugin to create struts applications usign Eclipse and then you deploy these applications to Tomcat. YOu don't deplyo the plugin to Tomcat.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 17098408
Is it possible for tomcat-server,plz tell me.how to possible give idea
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17098458
Sorry I don't understand your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 17098540
Hello Expert

I am new in Myeclipse and success to tomcate plugin with eclipse 3.1
and I am not using J2EE Server.

Problem is, I have downloaded easystruts plugin "tk.eclipse.plugin.struts_2.0.0.zip" and extract into plugin folder.
but I am not getting easystruct option in Window -> Preferences.

I don't know, where is the mistake.

If you have any doubt pls tell me.

pls help me..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17098584
Try to restart eclipse.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17098603
Atkari,
> I am new in Myeclipse and success to tomcate plugin with eclipse 3.1

it might not work with this version of Eclipse. Try it with Eclipse 2.0 or Eclipse 2.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 17098637
Thanks for your reponse

Can u suggest me any web site, where download eclipse 2.1
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 250 total points
ID: 17098660
have a look here for archived builds: http://archive.eclipse.org/eclipse/downloads/index.php
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anumalas
anumalas earned 250 total points
ID: 17098749
Hello

I will suggest you to use exadel struts plugin for struts

go thru www.exadel.com/products

By using this you can easily develop struts applications on eclipse 3.1

0