Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full path to .Dbx files for Outlook Express

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the best way to determine if Outlook Express is the default Email client and if so get the Fully qualified path to the .Dbx files for Outlook Express. On my machine is is "E:\Documents and Settings\dseaman\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{E3FE25C3-210E-45A6-B609-8ECF67EA2CA1}\Microsoft\Outlook Express" but I want to get it programatically.

And what if the default was Outlook. Is the method similar?
0
Comment
Question by:danaseaman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Davidshc76
ID: 17104887
Determine if Outlook Express is the default Email client .... Please refer to the following link.......
http://email.cityu.edu.hk/faq/outlookexpress/oedefaultemail.htm

To change the default storage location of both the Mail and the News
folders:
1.. Start Outlook Express.
2.. On the Tools menu, click Options.
3.. Click the Maintenance tab, and then click Store Folder.
4.. Click Change, and then click the location where you want to store the
Mail and the News folders.
5.. Click OK four times.
6.. On the File menu, click Exit.
7.. Restart Outlook Express.

Re-register Outlook Express as your default mail program and see if that
fixes it. It should:
Go to Start | Run and type the following:
"C:\PROGRAM FILES\OUTLOOK EXPRESS\MSIMN.EXE" /reg
(Check the path to msimn.exe to make sure that is correct)

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 17104912
Sorry. That doesn't answer the q
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 17104920
Sorry. That doesn't answer the question. All I need is the current path to the database (*.dbx) files of Outlook Express and it must be done programtically so it will work on any computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Swamy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17107301


'***** to open the default email client********
Option Explicit
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim ret As Long
    ret = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "mailto:AzraSound@aol.com", 0&, 0&, SW_SHOWNORMAL)
End Sub


this link might give the right direction to start up
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20189572.html
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 17107490
Thanks for link. The registry search engine by Ark http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3175 finds the item HKEY_CURRENT_USER "Store Root" under SubKey "Identities" but REG_EXPAND_SZ format is not supported. Easy enough to add this though.  
0