Solved

Delphi 2005 Pro in WinXP Home

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a Delphi 2005 Professional. I'm planning to buy a new laptop for my development and to cut on costs, I'm considering having it installed with WinXP Home.

My question is, are there any strong reasons why I should opt for WinXP pro for development purposes? I'm thinking that for web development, I can use cassini instead.

Thanks!

Regards,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jaygan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Libby
Russell Libby earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Jay,

You may have already gone through the comparison chart, but in case you haven't:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/howtobuy/choosing2.mspx

Its up to you how important the features are, but aside from being a more stable development platform (Pro), the underlying kernel and API set are pretty much the same as in Home edition. (Also figure in the fact that as software developers, the end product we produce should be able to run on either). I have done dev on both, and for most development have found little difference, other than attriubtes (speed, memory, processor)that are specific to the hardware being run on.

Regards,
Russell

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, I have used Delphi for some web development also. Especially combined with ASP.NET you can build some interesting applications in Delphi 2005. (Am using 2006 now, which is quite an improvement compared to 2005.) According to the link rlibby provided (Don't forget to thank him for that!) you won't have IIS in the home edition and I assume you want to keep your system legal so you're not allowed to just install it from somewhere else.

So unless you're doing some webdevelopment too, you can just use XP home instead. It actually depends a bit on the kind of applications that you're building. You could use cassini for web development but you won't have the full functionality of IIS and thus not the full abilities of using Delphi for building ASP.NET web applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaygan
Comment Utility
Thanks for both your replies.

One clarification though before I close this question. I have purchased my D2005 more than a year now but have never fully explored web development-- although that might be a possibility. Alex, you mentioned that I won't be able to use the full abilities of Delphi for ASP.NET web applications when only using Cassini. Can you be more specific?

Again, thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
Comment Utility
Oh, you were waiting for a second answer. :-)

You can read about Cassini at http://ultidev.com/products/Cassini/

Cassini is available in a .NET version so it will support ASP.NET but the limitations will mostly be in the way it handles all the available resources and more importantly. And of course the security will be a bit more simplified. For simple webapplications Cassini might be okay. For projects that are related to the IIS security and administration, Cassini will just not do the trick.

Also check out the Cassini forum at http://forums.asp.net/67/ShowForum.aspx
0