Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

F1 problem on Servers

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any way to query how many servers got F1 problem at boot up using a script?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17098950
Hi Sys,

Are you referring to the server being stuck on the F1 prompt after a reboot?

Sounds like a Compaq or HP.  If that's the case, then fixing the hardware failure then marking the issue fixed in the Integrated Log Viewer should clear the F1 problem.

If any failures occur on these servers, it's designed to trigger the F1 prompt so you are aware of the failure.  Once corrected and the event marked repaired, then it should go back to normal.

I'm not sure if you could script this information gathering, but if the tools can get it then it must be accessible by other means.

Insight Manager could capture it all in one place and it can then be cleared from one place.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17099119
I really don't think so.  The machine has not gone past POST, so you can't run anything.  Even if you could run a script, it would not run since the machine is stopped at an F1 prompt.

If you are trying to find machines that have F1 issues after the fact (i.e. user pressed F1 and now you want to be notified that this happened).  This may be able to be done it your hardware has an integrated log that will report POST boot errors (such as HP).

Other than that I think you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17106955
Hi NM,

Quite correct. All are HP or Compaq servers. Where should I mark this as repaired in Intergrated Management Log Viewer. Does it display all the errors reported at the time of booting? I'm quite familir with IBM Director but not with HPIM.

Pber,

That's true as well. These errors are thrown at system-level and before OS initializes so OS has no information on this. I think HP and other products stores the error in memory for a while and after system boots > HP services initializes and fetch all the informations/errors from memroy logged at the time of booting. I don't know where HP products store this information but there should be a way to retreive the error logs using a script or by other means.

>>>If you are trying to find machines that have F1 issues after the fact (i.e. user pressed F1 and now you want to be notified that this happened).  This may be able to be done it your hardware has an integrated log that will report POST boot errors (such as HP).

That's what I need to know where does it actually stores this information in Log Viewer?

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17107198
If you go to the HP System Tools, then Integrated Log Viewer you should see a list of errors.  You can select them all (or individually) then right-click and mark repaired.

I'm not sure where the info is stored, I think it might be a ROM since the viewer is able to retain POST errors then it must be read from hardware.

You can poke around the HP System Tools folders and see if there is anything useful there.

0