Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OnCommand Link Button

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

in an iteration, I create a LinkButton, add attributes to it, and finally add this LinkButton to the Form Controls.


That is fine, what is not is adding the Command Event. Here is my code

            for (int i = 1; i % 6 != 0; i++)
            {
                if (Convert.ToInt32(Session["CurPage"]) != MyPgd.PageCount - 1)
                {
                    LinkButton NewButton = new LinkButton();
                    NewButton.CommandName = "PageNo";
                    NewButton.CommandArgument = (Convert.ToInt32(Session["CurPage"])+i).ToString();
                    NewButton.Command +=new CommandEventHandler(NewButton_Command);
                    NewButton.Text = (Convert.ToInt32(Session["CurPage"]) + i).ToString();
                    Nav.Controls.Add(NewButton);
                }
            }

    }

    void NewButton_Command(object sender, CommandEventArgs e)
    {
        //throw new Exception("The method or operation is not implemented.");
        Response.Write(e.CommandArgument.ToString());
        //SetPage(Convert.ToInt32(e.CommandArgument.ToString()));
    }

It writes nothing on the page, it is not firing.

Thanks in advance

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17098948
Andrew,

1) What is 'Nav'?

2) .NET version?  1.1 or 2.0

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17098977
1) Nav is a Div with an ID of Nav and a runat="server"

2) Version 2.0


Andrew
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17099051
That doesn't help :(

Where is this called from?  Does it ever work?  Is there a post-back involved?  Something, anything to go on would help.

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17099080
All I want to do is dynamically assign a Command event to a link button which I make it the iteration.  Could you paste me a method which you think should work so I can try

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17107766
What is the page configuration?  Do you have a MasterPage?  Where is this code called from?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
skvikram earned 2000 total points
ID: 17435395
a dynamically created link button can only be added in page controls collection so nav should be referring controls collection.

Additionallt it appears that
NewButton.CommandArgument = (Convert.ToInt32(Session["CurPage"])+i).ToString();

supplies only a number without a link. supply a link also
0