Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

groupadd cant work

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
dear expert

when i using groupadd command its showing following error , i cant add a group

vigr lockfile  (/etc/gtmp) present

what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:ranadastidar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:antoxa
ID: 17098632
Hi
You can try to move this lockfile to another directory.

WBR, antoxa.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 17099841
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 750 total points
ID: 17102292
This file should only exist for a 'fleeting' moment!

ls -al /etc/gtmp

If the file is more than 10 minutes then something has gone wrong with the lock file, and you can safely delete it:

rm /etc/tmp

Then retry your groupadd

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0