Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Form Submission

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi all

Why a form with single text box gets submitted when pressing enter key,
Below I have given the code, click on the text box and press enter key,
the form gets submitted.. why??

eg:
<html>
<body>
<form name="testing">
<input type="text">
</form>
</body>
<html>

Thanks
Sumesh
0
Comment
Question by:sumachaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17098642
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hickmott
ID: 17099820
Most browsers will automatically submit a form when the enter key is pressed. Usually they dont if theres no "submit" button but it will all depend on the browser your using.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jessegivy
ID: 17104168
My fellow experts may be correct, but I'm gonna assume that the problem lies in that it's an <input> tag and get's set as the default.  Try adding default="false" to your input type="text".  I'm probly crazy!

...uhhhh, strike that, I'm definatly crazy, worth a try though.

~Jesse
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumachaa
ID: 17105859
Hi all

I dont want to know the way how to submit the page. I would like to know if there is any specific reason for this, (why the page gets submitted when one text box is there)

This happens in both IE and firefox.

If I add one more text box, this wont happen, ie... pressing enter key will not submit the page

eg
<html>
<body>
<form name="testing">
<input type="text"><br>
<input type="text">
</form>
</body>
<html>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gops1 earned 80 total points
ID: 17107834
When filling out a form, most browsers will cause the form to be submitted if the user's focus is within a single textbox and they hit the Enter key. The specifics of this interaction vary from browser to browser. Some older browsers don't cause a submission upon hitting Enter; others older browser only do it if there is precisely one input form field. Modern browsers, however, all pretty much support the Enter acting as form submission, but even then they still exhibit some slight differences.

The URL below  provided short description on how the Enter key should affect form submission:

http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/html-spec/html-spec_8.html#SEC8.2
0