Solved

Recover files from Iomega REV drive

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
586 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Quick question.  Does anyone know how to recover deleted files from an Iomega REV drive.  I have tried using Ontrack's EasyRecovery software but that's no use as it does not scan the REV drive.  Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sharrison78
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17104867
professional data recovery.  

Try http://www.drivesavers.com 

Let them know you found 'em on experts exchange. It's not cheap, but if the data is important, thats your only hope.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17106308
Try getdataback. The trial is free and will show you if it can find any data. If not, no harm done, If it does find data, then register it to copy the data off.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
_Mr_Limo earned 125 total points
ID: 17112791
he's already tried a "software" solution, it' doesnt work.  Next step is professional recovery.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17113122
He's tried one software solution. I tried scanning a rev with getdataback and it does scan rev's, so that software may work. If one program doesn't work that doesn't mean no software will work, and getdataback happens to be the recovery software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharrison78
ID: 17131082
I did try getdataback as well but it was unable to scan the REV drive properly.  When it got to a certain point, it just returned loads of errors; it does this with all the REV disks that I've got.  I think I'm going to have to try Ontrack's professional service.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17134942
Consider Drivesavers - they're competitively priced & I think you'll be happier with their service...

In any case, good luck!

C
0