Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

computer only restarts

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

Hello there,

my computer lately is just restarting.i mean when i switch on my computer,i get the first scrren ,then i get a screen saying windows encountered problem select a option

1 safe mode
2. safe mode with network
...
window normally.

which ever option i select,my computer just restarts again i get the same screen again.i tried 10-15 times but still i get that screen.sometimes rarely i get the windows desktop.what is causing this problem.please help me rectify my problem.

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 225 total points
ID: 17098691
It depends on where the restart occurs - if it happens after the Windows banner screen, it's probably a corrupt Windows driver and a repair install should fix it.

If it occurs before the Windows banner, it could be bad RAM, bad motherboard, or bad power supply.  To further isolate it, you would need to swap the parts in question.  Leave the motherboard for last.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 17099638
Get a copy of the UBCD and use memtest86+ to test the RAM. Also use the HD manufacturer's utility to test the disk, also on that CD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcdesign4u earned 300 total points
ID: 17103084
boot with the windows CD and go to the recovery console
Enter the following commands:
FIXMBR
FIXBOOT
chkdsk /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 17106773

this happens before the windows banner
0