?
Solved

Create a dynamic table in ASP.net

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I need to create a table that in Asp.net 1.1, that will have 2 colunn and X amount of rows.
I need this table to be fill from my database, and it many have one item to display or 8,9,... to display.
how can I do this in a place holder.
0
Comment
Question by:daze10
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17098870
daze10,
> I need to create a table that in Asp.net 1.1, that will have 2 colunn
> and X amount of rows.

You can create  it at the back end , using the CREATE table statement

CREATE TABLE tableName (
urcolumn1 varchar(100)
,urColumn2 varchar(100) )
Go

in order to insert use the insert statement

INSERT INTO tablename
SELECT value1, Value2


B/w i am still confused , why you need to create it at the front end side

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 17099099
Just keep in mind that a SQL Table is not RAM.  All its accesses are made on disk.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 17099114
In fact, I suggest you use datasets to create your table instead of SQL table...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daze10
ID: 17099580
the database X number of enters and this enter I need to display in the table in 2 columms and X numbers of rows. What would be the statment that to create a dynamic table in asp.net to get the information from the database.

I have created the sqlconnection, dataset, and the sqlDataAdapter created
then in the design layout I have add the tap for a Plase holder and in it I have placed the table for in to be X size.
now at the other page I have  declared the a values
values for the datarow, number of row, number of cells, ...

But how can I tell the table to go to the database look to see if there is a value in the database then to get one value and place it in the table and then to look at the database once more and if there is a other value to get it and place it in a other colunn and thengo back to the database look once more to add a new row if there is info to add then comtinue on.

how can I do so thing like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:daze10
ID: 17099761
SORRY ITS NOT A PLACE HOLDER ITS A   PANEL
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17115351
u have already used the adapter right then u could use the adpater.fill(dataset) option to fill the dataset

u could alter the adpater.selectciommand to provide a custom select


if u want to update that table back to db u must also write adapter.insercommand and other commands
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 17116988
Keep in mind that tables in a dataset do *not* have to have a corresponding SQL table in server side.  The main advantage is that they are pure RAM representations with filter capabilities.
0