Solved

Datasource in Tomcat

Posted on 2006-07-13
15
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can anyone help me create a datasource in Tomcat? I'm running version 5.5.9, the one included with Netbeans 5.0

I've followed http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.5-doc/jndi-datasource-examples-howto.html

Here's my server.xml

<Resource name="jdbc/publicommon" auth="Container"
    type="javax.sql.DataSource" driverClassName="oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver"
    url="jdbc:oracle:thin:@peanut:1521:pad"
    username="***" password="***" maxActive="20" maxIdle="10"
    maxWait="-1"/>

My web.xml

      <resource-ref>
            <description>PCT Datasource</description>
            <res-ref-name>jdbc/publicommon</res-ref-name>
            <res-type>javax.sql.DataSource</res-type>
            <res-auth>Container</res-auth>
      </resource-ref>


Yet I still get

java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError: Could not find datasource



Honestly, if I could line up the tomcat devs......... it's unreal trying to get this thing working.
0
Comment
Question by:cormierg1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
How do you retrieve the datasource? Try changing the name to somethign that does not contain / and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:cormierg1
Comment Utility
It's with Hibernate.

String datasourceName = "jdbc/publicommon";
toolConfiguration.setProperty("hibernate.connection.datasource", datasourceName);


I've had no issues with the slash in Websphere, and all the online documents use one as well..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Ok I see. Your config code looks file. What is the toolConfiguration?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
Comment Utility
Are you coding doing this manually? Netbeans will generate all the code you need to make the connection, if thats any use. As long as you have the datasource listed in the runtime panel, then right click in your source code and select 'use datasource' or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cormierg1
Comment Utility
Yes, I am coding all of this manually.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
Comment Utility
Could you try doing it via netbeans and check the code it produces? Its quite concise, so its a good starting point to have a working version. In future projects, youll find it a lot easier using netbeans to do this kind of plumbing for you anyway. When I started with this kind of stuff I found myself banging my head against my desk so often, because I couldnt get the 'simple' examples to work. In the end I started using the automated tools via the IDE I was using - the time I spent banging my head made me understand enough about the whole process in general though to go in and make changes to the XML etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cormierg1
Comment Utility
How do I do this?

Under runtime I've added my Oracle driver, and added a database to my database tab but I see no option to include it as a datasource.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cormierg1
Comment Utility
I might be one step closer...


Caused by: java.sql.SQLException: No suitable driver
        at java.sql.DriverManager.getDriver(DriverManager.java:243)
        at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.createDataSource(BasicDataSource.java:773)
        ... 26 more


Where do I put my ojdbc14.jar? I tried

netbeans/enterprise2/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.9/common/lib
and
netbeans/enterprise2/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.9/server/lib

but it still doesn't pick it up?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Try a different driver. The ojdbc is probably for the odbc bridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cormierg1
Comment Utility
No, ojdbc14.jar is the Oracle JDBC driver.

ojdbc14.jar
Classes for use with JDK 1.4. It contains the JDBC driver
classes, except classes for NLS support in Oracle Object and
Collection types.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Then the driver url is wrong. Are you sure you can connect with this form of url: jdbc:oracle:thin:@peanut:1521:pad ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cormierg1
Comment Utility
Yes. This is the same connection URL my Websphere datasource uses and it works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Try to register the driver: Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver"); if you have access to the initialization code.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
With your driver and database visible in the runtime tab on Netbeans, right click somewhere in your code and select 'Enterprise resopurces > Use database'. This will propbably only work in a sertvlet or EJB, as you shouldnt really be using databases from JSPs (although you can use the same code you use in a servlet once Netbeans has generated it.
0