Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excessive Late Collisions on port X / Excessive CRC/Alignment Errors on port X

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,941 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-31
We have six HP Procurve 4000M switches connected via fiber on our local LAN.  We are getting complaints from users on the WAN that the network is slow.  If i browse into the main switch that is connected to four others via fiber, it shows the following messages:

Excessive Late Collisions on port X (any of the fiber ports)
Excessive CRC/Alignment Errors on port X (any of the fiber ports)

When I browse into the other switches, they have the same messages on the fiber port that is connected back to the main.

Since this is affecting our entire domain, we need to fix it.  How do we track this down?
0
Comment
Question by:afrilling
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 17099037
4000M is quite an old beast - before you do anything upgrade the firmware on it (it will need a restart afterwards) and see if there is any Trunking turned on on these ports
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 17099365
Late collisions are almost always caused by duplex mismatches. I'd start by making sure the duplex is the same at both ends of the suspect links.
0