Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook access through pix 515e

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a pix 515e and SBS 2003, I configured the pix with VPN and I connect fine from outside to the intgernal network but when I run the outlook through the VPN as I'm in the network I can't get any response from the exchange. and the outlook failed to send or receive any data.
should the pix got any more configuration or the exchange.

thanks

Mostafa
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17099738
Take a look at the info in the link below and follow step by step;

http://rsivanandan.wordpress.com/2006/07/09/mtu-settings-for-vpn/

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jjoseph_x
jjoseph_x earned 1000 total points
ID: 17105592
It could also be a DNS issue.  Make sure that you're able to ping the Exchanger server over the DNS connection by both its NETBIOS and fully qualified domain name.
0