Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Goto last item in a listview

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I am writting a program that use a listview. When I add an item in the listview I will that I can see that new item (autoscroll to it) without scrolling to it.

This is my code:
  Dim ltvItem As ListItem
 
  Set ltvItem = ltvProduct.ListItems.Add
  ltvItem.Text = strPodName
  ltvItem.SubItems(1) = lngProdCode
  ltvProduct.ListItems(ltvProduct.ListItems.Count).Selected = True

The selected module selected the row but do not make the listview scroll to it.

How must I solve this problem?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:dwphilippe
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17099240
try this


ltvProduct.ListItems(ltvProduct.ListItems.Count).Selected = True
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwphilippe
ID: 17099555
this is already in my code

It only select the row but do not scroll to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Coder1st
ID: 17101280
Hi dwphilippe!

Can you please give us more details on the property setting you use on that ListView because I can't get it not to scroll if you use the select method as above?

The only other thing I may think of is you need to update to SP6 for vb

I hope this is helpful.

Thanks

Coder1st
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 17102307
ltvProduct.ListItems(ltvProduct.ListItems.Count).EnsureVisible
0