?
Solved

How can I prepare for adding a hdd in the future without having to re-format RAID set(native win 2003 server tools)?

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to build my server (win 2003 R2) using native OS RAID software using three disks in Raid5. Can dynamic disks allow me to later add in another drive to the raid set without blowing it away?
If so, what are the general requirements and steps?
Downtime is fine, I just want the space to grow in the future without having to take the data off, re-do a raid set with more drives, and then restore the data.
0
Comment
Question by:smisupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17099435
I use Dell servers where i work, and the openmanage software gives an option to install the extra drive without even needing a reboot.

Also, Most array managers give this option, as does the bios on our HP servers.

Im not sure what type of raid and what server you are running, but if you contact your servers manufacturer, they should be able to tell you.  As for preperations in windows server - there are none.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smisupport
ID: 17099639
This will be a low-budget server.... Basically a PC with Win2003 server installed with a boot/system hdd and 3 other drives configured for software RAID with Win2003. No other third part tools available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17099850
what is the make of your riad controller?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:smisupport
ID: 17099879
No raid controller. This is for a software raid implementation through windows 2003's disk manager.
Raid on the cheap. No additonal hardware or software.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 250 total points
ID: 17099905
In that case, you cannot extend the RAID set without data loss. You can extend the logical partition with partitions on additional disks, but those disks will not participate in the same RAID set (but can be another RAID set). That explains why a good RAID controller is not cheap.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17099931
from what i can tell, you'll have to start raid from scratch.. sorry
0