[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you disable the Outlook 2003 Junk E-Mail feature?

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am having issues within Outlook 2003 were (safe senders or people within my contacts) are showing up in the new Junk Email folder. I really don't need the Junk Email feature at all so I have tried to turn it off the best way I know how. Doing so I have:

- Set the Junk Email folder level to 'No Automatic Filtering'
- Ensured no entries within Safe Senders, Safe Recipients or Blocked Senders
- Disabled cached mode within the exchange profile setup

But I am still having known recipients showing up in the Junk Email folder. Is there a way to disabled this feature all together?
0
Comment
Question by:Razzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cjyogz
ID: 17099884
Hi Razzil,

I've looked into it, but i can't really see another way around it other than this option.

To add well known and popular e-mail addresses to your Safe Lists.
This way they should never go into the Junk E-mail

Chris J
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17100285
Greetings, Razzil !

1. Check if Group Policy for Junk Mail Filter is turned on. Turn it off.
# In Group Policy, load the Outlook 2003 template (Outlk11.adm).
# Under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office Outlook 2003\Tools | Options\Preferences, click Junk Mail.
# Double-click Junk E-mail protection level.
# Make sure Junk E-mail protection is disabled.
# Click OK.

2. Check if you don't have other ant-spam solutions installed. Lost of virus scanners ship with an anti-spam tool as well these days.

3. Also see if you installed and configured the Intelligent Message Filter on Exchange.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17123128
Razil,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razzil
ID: 17125993
Worked perfect, thanks for your help, and sorry for the delay.
0