Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux print job truncates

Posted on 2006-07-13
14
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi experts

I am using lprng on Redhat 8 and a kyocera FS1010.  Printing is alright for small files, i.e. less than 170 pages.  Beyond this, the printing stops anywhere.  Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance!
winston

PS  I am only printing text files.  So I prefer to use lprng, but I will consider changing lprng if there is no other choice.
0
Comment
Question by:winstont
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17099783
Does your disk where the spool area resides fill up?

/var/spool/lp* ???

use df several time during printing ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstont
ID: 17100076
No.  The disk has plenty of space free, more 80% still free.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17104049
How much is 80%, 80% of a few GB is quite a lot, 80% of 50MB is only 40MB... and if all data get converted a few times
using Ghostscript etc. stuff can get quite large.

And if /tmp is used how much space is there available..., please do check available disk space during printing.

(Do you use Disk Quota?  )
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17104245
btw did you check your logfiles?

syslog (daemon log) and the logfiles within the lpd spool area?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17106999
If possible, add RAM to the printer. What type of interface are you using? Is it the parralel port? If so, also check the port's settings in the Server's BIOS. It may need a BiDirectional or EPP/ECP setting, and not just the standard LPT setting which would only talk in one direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstont
ID: 17127729
/home, /usr and /var have 8.6GB, 3.2GB and 18.7GB free space, respectively.

Log files doesn't contain any error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstont
ID: 17127766
Yes, the printer is connected to the parallel port.  I'll check the BIOS setting.  But, how does the BIOS affect the printing to drop out?  I thought, if ever, the setting will get the printing to work or not to work, but not affect the printing more than half way - 170 pages out of 212 pages.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127819
If the lpt port isn't set to talk both ways, it is possible the data is all sent to the printer in one go. Any message from the printer back to the PC doesn't work telling it it's buffer is full will cause it to overload or data just to be lost, without the software knowing. It'll just work so long the printer's buffer isn't filled. A bidirectional, ECP or EPP setting of the lpt port in the BIOS should enable the port to talk in both directions, which would pass on information from the printer to the PC when it's buffer is full. This would then pause the server from pumping the rest of the data to the printer until it can process it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17128142
Even if the lpt is set in one direction, there are IIRC 4 lines back to the computer, of which Ready, Paperout, Error are at least 3 of them.
You are correct in that no extended data can be sent to the host, but a select set of status values can be sent. Without ready the computer
has to hold transmission.

http://www.fapo.com/porthist.htm

According to this there are 4 control and 5 status lines.

A print job exceeding 18Gb is highly unlikely

Can you modify your cupsd.conf file and add LogLevel DEBUG
to it, or modify the LogLevel line to become debug?
BTW how big is /tmp???, what if an underlying converter needs some space there and runs out of it..
please do a monitor of all diskspace with df while printing the large file.

The reprint the file, maybe more messages a re given then,
into the logfile.

There is a DEBUG2 level, I hope that's not really needed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:winstont
ID: 17128259
I am just using lprng.  Is the LogLevel debug available in lprng?

I don't have a separate filesystem for /tmp, which then belongs to /, and this is 800MB free.  The file is just over 1MB.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17134404
Ooops differen question...; I had a blonde-moment  ;-)....

Also lprng works differently,

cups works basicly as a postscript processor..., upfront to
postscript and if need backend to the actual printer....

lprng works more like the lpr modules...
build a filter chain to convert from input to output in  one go.

There is not a lot of errors mentioned on the lprng mailing list in this direction. The only likewise one I found was a reference that
a using the lpd protocol to a network printer doesn't work well, and that la link to port 9100 works better.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 17136532
Here is more information on trouble shooting:
About: lpd
http://www.lprng.com/PrintingCookbook/index.html#AEN331
Starts out with enabling debugging.

About jobs:
http://www.lprng.com/PrintingCookbook/index.html#AEN280
Should show how to trace a job.


And the whole story
http://www.lprng.com/PrintingCookbook/index.html

I have no ready made answer.
0