[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PIX site to site access internet from central site

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hai ,

I have a Dbt in PIX Site to Site VPN. i have a PIX firewall in the central site. and routers in the branches. I can able to connect to the central site PIX. In central site we are using 256 DSL line for internet. is it possible to get the internet to the branches through VPN. PLsease suggest me an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_varghese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17099704
You might be, but I don't think it would be a good idea. 256 kbps DSL line will be shared among all the branch routers and also that adds on to the vpn overhead.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 17102438
Yes, just point your default routes at the tunnel IP.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neoponder earned 375 total points
ID: 17102476
You can create a lan2lan tunnel between a cisco pix and cisco router easily, if your routers are runing the Advanced Security IOS. At the remote sites just set a default route to the remote tunnel IP and you can have internet via VPN.  Of course you could just setup a VPN for private traffic and then let them use their local internet connection for internet traffic.  I expect the have one or else you wouldn't need to do VPN at all, becuase you would be going over a private frame, etc.

The only reason to route them through the vpn for internet is if you needed to have strict security and monitor all internet traffic from one device, like your pix, or pass it all through a proxy.  Sometimes secuirty is more important than speed. ;)  just depends on your buisness needs.
0