Solved

Home networking with 2 routers

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a home office network that i'm looking to optimize. I currently have my DSL line running to a detached studio office about 250 feet from  the house using a wireless to server a couple computers there. Some rooms can't pull the signal.

I have a Tivo up there that i'd like to hang onto the network.

I'm adding a Network Storage device (netgear' SC101 STORAGE CENTRAL).

I _do have a newly buried cable between the two building and could establish a wired connection between them...my concern is the complexity introduced by 2 seperate routers.

I could probably reconfigure the dsl modem / router to sit up at the house so has to beam wireless signal to the studio preventing the need for 2 routers but not sure how well that positions me (bandwidth wise) for media sharing.
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 17099774
If you have a cable between the two then put the router where it is and run a cat-5 cable to the house and put a hub or switch on that end with any devices you want on it including the wireless access point if you want.

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17099785
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mcfake
ID: 17099821
WIth using 2 routers its not really a problem for any media sharing.

Also if you wanted you could of set-up anohter wireless connection in your home and bridged the wirless connection saving the extra buried cable.

With reguards to having bandwidth , some routers you can Throttle the amount of data you can recieve from a port . This would be one way of dealing with badnwidth.

Im assuming you dont have that type of Throttling enabled on your router. If you are worried about DSL bandwidth you can get some software  that limits the connection speed when using some protocols. (P2P/webbrowsing) but keeping standard file sharing at max.

All in all there is no problems running 2 routers either 2 wireless (bridging) or 1 wireless and 1 standard.

only thing you will want to do is make sure only 1 of them is DHCP. and im assuming the one you want to do that is the internet(dsl) based rounter.

thx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17100248
Thankx Steve...that's the direction I was hoping would be realistic....could you overview the differences between a hub and a switch as they relate to the context i'm addressing?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 250 total points
ID: 17100543
There's really no reason to have 2 routers in a network in the same location. Can it be done? yes. Is there any advantages with 2 routers? No. If you have two routers you will have to have 2 different networks.

The more secure way...
The max for Cat 5e cable is roughly 300 feet to be safe. So, since your building is 250 feet away, you will probably be safe running cat 5e. Use switches over hubs, they are much better then hubs. Switches make better use of bandwidth and don't need to "broadcast", as hubs do. Traffic is much more controlled and faster. Hubs are an old technology and aren't used much anymore.

The less secure way...
They do have wireless boosters that you can to use to strenghten the signal. You should be aware that it might be easy for someone to tap into your network with a wireless device. You should enable mac address filtering and not broadcast SSID. Use the strongest encryption available.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17100624
tx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17102654
Thanks for the points, sorry wasn't around to clarify before.

Steve
0