Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

TheLearnedOne (Bob) : Our First Genius

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
For 200 points to put you over ... How do I get an integer from a string (i.e. I have "45" in a textbox)

:D

I think we all know that points aren't that important to you but congratulations on being our first genius!

Cheers,

Greg Young
0
Comment
Question by:gregoryyoung
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 17099944
ooh... ooh! I know this one... um... it's something like

something like:

string str = "";
int txtLen = textBox1.Text.Length;

foreach(char c in textBox1.Text.ToCharArray(0, txtLen ))
{
      str += c;
}
                  
char[] ints = {'0', '1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9'};

foreach(char c in str.ToCharArray())
{
      if(Array.IndexOf(ints, c) < 0)
      {
            MessageBox.Show("Not a valid int");
            return;
      }
}

//valid if it makes it this far
int i = Convert.ToInt32(Convert.ToString(Convert.ToString(str.ToString()).ToString().ToString()).ToString());

-=)

Ah, just kidding, Congrats Bob!!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17101032
Good job Bob!   =)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 17101041
Just wanna add my congrats too!
Great work mate!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17102152
Hey, Greg, I have a question open about serialization, and I know that you know a lot about the subject, and I would like to hear what you have to say.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21917355.html

P.S.  I'll take my points the good ol' fashion way, if you don't mind.  One more question and I am home free for genius #3.  These people around here are driving me crazy, though, cuz I have posted a lot of suggestions and good comments, but it is sooo quiet today, it just creeps up to just below 1000000.

Bob
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17106854
Congrats Bob,

a good excuse to thank you for all the cleanup you're doing as an aside :)

Brian
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 80 total points
ID: 17107572
Aah, yes, thank you Brian for recognizing the need for cleanup--it's a tough job, but somebody has to do it!!! *BIG GRIN*

Bob
0