?
Solved

Installing Laser Printer using a router and print server

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm attempting to install a HP LaserJet 1100A printer on a desktop and I'm unsure of how to get the computer to recognize it.  I have a slight idea of how but need to get it done for a friend and in a hurry...no time for experimentation!

Here's the way the system is set up:

I have DSL internet service and, the modem, print server, and a Dlink wireless router are connected to a Linksys Firewall router.  THe 1100A is connected to the printer server via its LPT print port coonnector.

I have the computer connected to the network via a DLink wireless adapter and the internet works well.  I just need to know where to go and what to do to get the 1100A recognized and up and running....

If more info is necessary, please request.  I want to get this resolved ASAP.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Jman257
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcdesign4u earned 500 total points
ID: 17100128
First you need to know the ip adress of the print server (mostly there's a button on the print server which you have to hold for a few seconds, this will print a setup page).
Then do the following on the computer:
*open printers and faxdevices
*add printer
* choose local printer and UNCHECK the automatically plug and play detect...
*NEXT
*check to make a new port, choose standard tcp/ip port
*NEXT
*follow the new wizzard and enter the ip adres of the print server.

That should do it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17100562
Or you can browse to the print server, after configure the printer to be recognized by the print Server. And you will find somewhere the link Install this printer ( or similar).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jman257
ID: 17100818
Would the print server be found under network adapters in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17101099
no it won't be found in the device manager.
But you can acces the printserver by typing in the ip adress in an internet browser.
It's also recommended to set a static ip on the printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17101218
0