Solved

Looking for HTML Color Codes for Platinum, Gold, Silver

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
12,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Looking for HTML Color Codes for Platinum, Gold, Silver.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sulzener
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RozanaZ
ID: 17100104
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
geordie007 earned 175 total points
ID: 17100109

this question is all a matter of opinion. but how about:

platinum = #CAD3D0
gold = #f0c816
silver = #E7E7E7

?

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17100244
Thought these might be of use to you:

There are 216 "Safe colours"
http://www.december.com/html/spec/colorsafe.html

you can create your own colours using hex, rgb, name or mixing here:
http://www.contactforms.com/hexcode.htm

personally i think gold = FFD700
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:geordie007
ID: 17100302

NAORC is on the money when he says that there are 216 safe colours. however, these 216 colours were accepted as being web safe when most computers supported only 256 colours. the latest stats however suggest that 3% of machines browsing the internet now can only display 256 colours. 16% can display over 65 thousand. 81% can display over 16 million. what does this mean? you can forget about websafe colours and use whatever you want! :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:geordie007
ID: 17100319
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 17101926
In my office, I keep the chart from www.visibone.com.
0