Solved

Update Time on DateTime Field in SQL Server

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
9,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working on an ASP.NET application that will update times from a table.  I have a stored procedure to select the data that formats the date as a time value only, for example 16:00.  In the SQL table the value is stored as "11/22/2005 4:00:00 PM".

My problem is that I need to update the time, but keep the same date, in my ASP.NET application.  For example, change "11/22/2005 4:00:00 PM" to "11/22/2005 5:30:00 PM."  I'm having problems passing the values to the table in an update statement.

I hope I'm making sense.  Any help is greatly appreciated as this is very urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:MeetVirginia
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
Comment Utility
Your update statement string shoud look like:

'UPDATE your_table SET time_field = CONVERT(DATETIME, CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), time_field, 120) + '' ' + @time_from_asp + ''', 120) WHERE record_id = ' + @id_from_asp
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
Comment Utility
Hi MeetVirginia,

you can use this

update yourtable
set yourfield = yourfield + '1:30'

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RichardCorrie
Comment Utility
try:

create procedure UpdatetoTime
@NewTime as datetime
as
declare
@strNewTime char(5)
set @strNewTime = convert(char(5),@Newtime,114)
update
yourtable
set yourdatefield = cast(convert(varchar(12), yourdatefield, 106) + ' ' + @strNewTime as datetime)
go

/Richard
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ved Prakash Agrawal earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

UPDATE TableName
SET DateTimeField = convert(varchar(10),DateTimeField ,120) +' ' +  convert(varchar(8),@timeValue,108)

where your condition here
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:udayshankar
Comment Utility
did you try this? datepart is hh

DATEADD ( datepart , number, date )
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeetVirginia
Comment Utility
I'm working on this stuff.  I'll let you all know how it goes.  Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
Comment Utility
while building the query int asp.net

u could use this

datetime.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy hh:mm:ss");
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeetVirginia
Comment Utility
I'm sorry you guys, I accidently accepted the wrong answer.  While I appreciate all the responses, and they were very helpful during a critical time, the response from ved17nov worked easiest for me.  I have posted the error in Customer Support to have the points allocated to the proper person.
0