Solved

numerous event log warnings - can someone help me decipher? Ack!

Posted on 2006-07-13
11
3,002 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Windows Server 2003.  Already rebooted and restarted some of the services.  Messages appearing in Event Viewer > System

WARNINGS:

1. Time Provider NtpClient: This machine is configured to use the domain hierarchy to determine its time source, but it is the PDC emulator for the domain at the root of the forest, so there is no machine above it in the domain hierarchy to use as a time source.  It is recommended that you either configure a reliable time service in the root domain, or manually configure the PDC to synchronize with an external time source.  Otherwise, this machine will  function as the authoritative time source in the domain hierarchy.  If an external  time source is not configured or used for this computer, you may choose to disable  the NtpClient.

3. Your computer has automatically configured the IP address for the Network Card with network address 0010181446D7.  The IP address being used is 169.254.133.139.

4.  Broadcom NetXtreme Gigab: The network link is down.  Check to make sure the network cable is properly connected.

5. The reason supplied by user SCDTX\Administrator for the last unexpected shutdown of this computer is: Other Failure: System Unresponsive
 Reason Code: 0x8000005
 Bug ID:
 Bugcheck String:
 Comment:

Thanks!  Super freaking!

Thanks,

texastwo
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17100092
There is something wrong with your network connection (because you gat a manufacter ip adress 169.254.133.139.
).

Try the following:
* Check your network cable (is it plugged in correctly)
* check your dhcp server or your static ip adress
* try a new network card (maybe the old is broken)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17100187
Seems like firewall security problem

Do you have a Sygate firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17100455
tried both these things, they are in working order.  tried different cables, diagnostics on network card (plus our network is up and running) tried different outlets, etc.  any more suggestion *very* welcome.  thanks.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17100680
Do you have dual NICs on this server.

What is the result of "ipconfig /all".

Do you see a valid ip address for any of the NICs.

NTP error is normal. All you need to do is to specify a NTP time source, so that server can syncronize its time with. Leave it for a while, you can set it after you have network connectivity.

Can you ping other devices in your network.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17100968
Do you have a Sygate firewall
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17102154
The 169.254.x.x address is assigned by the computer itself using APIPA when it requests, but cannot obtain, a DHCP address from a DHCP server. This would imply, as others have suggested, that the is a bad NIC, connection, DHCP server etc. The bigger question is why is your server trying to obtain a DHCP address. Servers should be configured with static addresses. Has something changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17102442
weird.  our IP address isn't 63.254.x.x etc.  doesn't even start with those #s.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17102542
Any Windows system that cannot find a DHCP server will assign itself an IP of 169.254.x.x   It is a designated subnet for this and is not related to your own DHCP server configuration.

Was your server IP static before?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17102551
Did you used IPconfig /all and get that IP address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17102798
Prashax

Do you have dual NICs on this server.
Yes, just disabled one (after posting this message).

What is the result of "ipconfig /all".


Do you see a valid ip address for any of the NICs.
Yes

NTP error is normal. All you need to do is to specify a NTP time source, so that server can syncronize its time with. Leave it for a while, you can set it after you have network connectivity.
It appears that our time source is set to our internal hard drive.  is this okay?  leave it? or do i need to do something else with

Can you ping other devices in your network.
Yes
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 500 total points
ID: 17102883
NTP is network time protocol.

It is used to syncronize time for your server with Atomic clocks.
There are servers on internet who act as NTP server and you can use them for free to syncronize your time.
e.g time.nist.gov

You can use this command to set the NTP server.

net time /setsntp:time.nist.gov

Just make sure you can access time.nist.gov from this server on port 123.(check firewall rules)

Now, you see a valid IP address for your current NIC.
You can browse your network and connect to other servers and devices.

 Do you see any more errors regarding limited network connectivity on the current network card.

0