Solved

Which is the better choice?

Posted on 2006-07-13
11
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
These modesm are both listed at the same price.

So, based upon your knowledge of the manufacturer, along with the listed specifications, which would be the better choice?

Linksys:  http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=4406832&type=product&id=1051384377863
Motorolla:  http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7069744&type=product&id=1108126144181
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 60 total points
ID: 17100049
Linksys every time :)

I swear by them - I run them at home - they have the Power of Cisco behind them - they get regular firmware updates and features added.
I sell them to my clients

click my username I know a fair bit about networking :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 20 total points
ID: 17100056
I'd go for the Linksys stuff..

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcdesign4u
jcdesign4u earned 20 total points
ID: 17100059
I would go for the motorola. I use that modem for a year now and i've never got troubles with it. It's also very easy to install.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17100095
Any preference on the version?  I see different versions of the Linksys  on ebay.  I am not sure of the difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17100114
I already have the Motorolla, but I am leasing it.
I am considering purchasing, but the last time I did so, my network speed dropped.

So, I want to be sure.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 50 total points
ID: 17100160
For Routers wired/wireless, Gateways, Access Points, VPN, it is Linksys (owned by Cisco) all the way...

As for Cable Modems, I have used the Motorola, Linksys, and Toshiba which are all offered free with my ISP, I have stuck with the Motorola using my Linksys Router.  Fewer drops...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17100177
Oh?  So now we are back to 50/50.
Decisions, decisions.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 50 total points
ID: 17100204
You won't get everyone to agree on a question of this nature.

Cisco, a leader in high end networking devices, bought linksys a few years back and I have had good luck with linksys at home and for small offices situations, so I'd say Linksys.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 17100209
I have an earlier Motorola Surfboard that was provided by my ISP (OptOnline) and have not had any problems with it for 5 years.  It is definitely a solid piece of hardware.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17100276
PeteLong gets the accept for being first.  Points to everyone for their contributions.
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17101076
ThanQ
0