Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iSERIES AS san

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

1) how does Iseries using as SAN. I'm new to AS/400 opertion evniorment learning from books. Can somebody please guide or point towards article where i can more information using the ISeries as SAN.

2) Our intergreated server is not working more help on this topic is also apperciate.

3) What's difference between PM/400 and Performance analysis software called MPG.

Please advise.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:expertsit
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 2000 total points
ID: 17104021
This seems like more than one question.....

1) The first stop is to check out the IBM Infocenter for your release level. Check out this link to find the infocenter, and search for SAN or storage area network:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/
IBM also produces detailed books on specific topics, called redbooks because of the cover colour. You can check them out as well, doing the same sort of search at:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks.nsf/redbooks/

2) We will need more details on what is not working.

3) PM/400 is set of tools for collecting performance data on iSeries systems that comes with the operating system. The data is sent elsewhere for analysis, or some basic analysis can be done with iSeries Navigator. Many performance tools on iSeries were originally written by a company called MPG who licenses them to IBM. In fact, the default library name for data collected by PM/400 is qMPGdta.
MPG also sells performance analysis tools that are not licensed by IBM.

Barry

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 17135427
expertsit:

> 1) how does Iseries using as SAN... using the ISeries as SAN.

To see if this can move along, can you clarify this question please? Do you want the AS/400 to *be* a SAN? or do you want the AS/400 to access a SAN that you have in your network?

Tom
0