Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading AD 2000 to AD 2003

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We currently have 1 root domain controller running MSW2000 Server SP4,
1 domain controler (child domain) running MSW2000 Server SP4 and MS Exchange 2000 running on  another MSW2000 Server SP4.  Exchange is currently at SP2.

We have a few questions relating to upgrading AD 2000 to AD 2003.

Has anyone upgraded AD 2000 to AD 2003 without upgrading the server OS to Windows 2003?

Has anyone upgraded MS Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003 without the server OS to Windows 2003?

If so what potential pitfalls or gottcha's should we be aware of??

Thanks,

pdsitadmin
0
Comment
Question by:ktarone
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17100418
In order to upgrade AD to 2003 you must upgrade your DC's OSes to Windows Server 2003.

In order to upgrade Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003 you must upgrade exchange to 2003 first as Exchange 2003 does not run on Windows 2000 Server.
See this article: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Upgrade_Exchange_2000_to_2003.html
or these:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html
http://www.exchangefaq.org/faq/Exchange-2003/Setup-Upgrade/sectionID/1032


0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17104527
you need to upgrade the OS! 2003 AD only exists on a 2003 OS.....

check this for exchange
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/upgrade.mspx

this for windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

and just in case...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555040/en-us
0