Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Server in a 2003 AD Domain. Help!

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
  I have an AD domain with 2-Windows 2003 servers and 1-Windows 2000 server. All servers are DCs. The Windows 2000 server is running Exchange 2000. Three days ago the WIndows 2000 server died. You guessed it. I am having fit putting Exchange Server 2000 back on.

   I replaced the dead server with a new Windows 2000 server. Joined the domain and life appears good. When I try and install the Exchange Server 2000 disaster hits. It fails running forestprep with "error 0x80005000. Invalid ADSI path returned." and installation stops. I am sure when it went through the forestprep/domainprep when I originally install it years ago it modified the AD the first time and now it is confused.

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17109940
since your exchange information is already present in the AD, you don't need to run the forestprep or domainprep.

try running the exchange setup using the setup.exe /disasterrecovery switch
this would pick up the information from the AD directly
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17112851
Thanks Rakes, as it turns out that entire Windows 2000 sever was a disaster. I have taken it off line and replaced it with a new Windows 2003 server. I am going to install Exchange Server 2003 on it.

When I install the Exchange Server 2003 do I still have to do a forestprep and domainprep since I already did it a couple years ago when I originally installed that Windows 2000 / Exchange Server 2000?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17114000
Exchange 2003 prep is different to Exchange 2000 prep, so you will need to run the prep process again.

Simon.
0