Solved

Connect Cisco using Hyper Terminal

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
12,972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When I try to connect to our Cisco 506e via hyper term all I get is un recognized charectors when I type in the box and nothing else comes up. I am new to Cisco (and Hyper Term) is there a step bu step that is recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17100082
cisco is generally 9600 baud 8 data bits no parity and 1 stop bits no flow control.

sounds like you have a wrong speed setting.... I would change the speed in hyperterm starting at 1200 until I hit the right one.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 17100106
Connect your PC/Laptop to a console port.

1. A console cable kit is provided with your router/firewall in cisco equipment uss usually pale blue in colour.

The console cable kit contains:

RJ-45-to-RJ-45 console cable (blue)
RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter (gray)

NOTE

Newer models of rollover cable come with a serial port allready moulded onto them.
Some bigger Cisco Equipment (e.g. PIX 520, 400- and 7000 series routers) need a 25 pin adaptor as well.

You can identify a rollover cable by comparing the two modular ends of the cable. Hold the cable's ends side-by-side, with the tab at the back (pointing away from you). The wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should be the same color as the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the right plug. (See http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/compass/common/common_images/rollover-cable.gif ) If your cable came from Cisco Systems, pin 1 is white on one connector, and pin 8 is white on the other (a rollover cable reverses pins 1 and 8, 2 and 7, 3 and 6, and 4 and 5).

2. Locate the console port on the back of the router, Connect the console (or rollover) cable to the console port on the router,
see http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/compass/common/common_images/console_port_connect.gif 

3. On your PC, Click the Start button on the Windows Taskbar, and select Programs > Accessories > Communications > HyperTerminal. HyperTerminal launches and displays the Connection Description dialog box.

4. Type in a name and optionally select an Icon to represent your HyperTerminal session. Click OK. The Phone Number window appears.

5. Locate the Connect Using field near the bottom of the Phone Number window. Select "Direct to COM1" from the drop-down list to indicate that this connection is a local session (and not a dial-up session). Click OK. The COM1 Properties window appears.

6.  On the Port Settings tab, enter the following settings:

.Speed - 9600
.Data Bits - 8
.Parity - none
.Stop bits - 1
.Flow Control - none

7. Click OK to make the connection. The COM1 Properties window disappears. You should now see a blinking cursor in the HyperTerminal terminal window.

8.  From the HyperTerminal menu, select File > Save. This saves the Session for future use. The new named session appears in the HyperTerminal folder represented with an icon like the one you clicked in Step 3. (In the future, simply double-click this icon in the HyperTerminal folder to open the saved connection.)

9. Assuming you have already connected the router and laptop using a roll-over cable, you can verify that the session is active by pressing the Enter key on your laptop a couple of times. You should see the router prompt in the HyperTerminal window.

Troubleshooting console port problems
http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/compass/common/tasks/task_console_port_connect.htm#26929

Reference: http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/compass/common/tasks/task_console_port_connect.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 17100124

The way to start the CLI is to "Console" the cisco device, this can be done using hyperterminal software provided by Windows XP and the flat blue cable (RJ-45 to DB-9 Female) that  connects the cisco device to Windows XP machine.


Start hyperterminal
Provide a name for your new connection.
use COM1 as port of communications
and select the settings for this connection

9600
8
none
1
none

after that hit enter and the prompt will appear,

router>
(type "enable")
to change to exec prompt
Router· (pound sign)

From here you can execute "Show"  commands.


Reps
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 17104122
Hey guys thaks a lot for the step by step on this, it really helped. Now I have another problem:

petelong got me there from the directions (9 an beyond) and ded9 took me the rest of the way. Is there any way to slit the points?

Again, thaks EXPERTS, it was a great help!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17106086
Thank You bizzie247

Ded9
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17106430
ThanQ
0