Solved

Eclipse NEWBIE: Does Eclipe allow macros?

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Dear Experts,

I'm fairly new to Eclipse.  Does it allow macros?  

In particular, once I've highlighted a variable name, I'd like to press one key sequence and do this:

Go to top of file
Find next of that name


Thanks!
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
Comment Utility
You can define the key bindings in eclipse as

Windows->Preferences->General->Keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
Comment Utility
Thanks, but can I do a several-step process, like:

Select the highlighted word
Open the Find window
Go to top of file
Find next

?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
Comment Utility
ya you can do that too. When you select a word, it would be picked up by search dialog. It starts searching from that cursor position onwards, this can be controlled by checking to find foward/backword and wrapping the search.

Ctrl+k/Ctrl+Shift+K searches next and previous keyward (as default setting of eclipse)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
As far as I know,

You can't do that and I am interested to see it if anyone has some idea on how to do it.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
Comment Utility
I've done other research, and it's looking like this is one place where Eclipse falls down.  It doesn't seem to have a macro capability per se.  I'll leave the question open another day to see if I'm missing something...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
Comment Utility
To Ajay-Singh:  Thank you for your responses.  In this case, though, I'm obliged to accept suprapto45's comment.  Your answers were helpful, but I'm specifically asking about record-macro capabilities here, which seem to be absent altogether in Eclipse.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
Comment Utility
glad that my comments were helpful
0