Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find sql text and user by pid and sid

Posted on 2006-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

 Hi Guys,

Does anyone has a script of how to find most offensive SQL statements by sid and pid?


Thanks,
Mia
0
Comment
Question by:milanushka
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 100 total points
ID: 17100575
To get text by sid:

select sql_text
from v$session a,
      v$sqltext b
where a.sql_hash_value = b.hash_value and
     a.sid = <sid>
order by piece;

To get text by pid:

select sql_text
from v$process a,
     v$session b,
     v$sql_text c
where a.addr = b.paddr and
     b.sql_hash_value = c.hash_value and
    a.spid = <pid>
order by piece;
0
 

Author Comment

by:milanushka
ID: 17100609
Thank you very much.
I have a scrip that shows most offencive sql. Is there a way to modify that script to show sid or pid

SET LINESIZE 500
SET PAGESIZE 1000
SET VERIFY OFF

SELECT *
FROM   (SELECT Substr(a.sql_text,1,100) sql_text,
               Trunc(a.disk_reads/Decode(a.executions,0,1,a.executions)) reads_per_execution,
               a.buffer_gets,
               a.disk_reads,
               a.executions,
               a.sorts,
               a.address
        FROM   v$sqlarea a
        ORDER BY 2 DESC)
WHERE  rownum <= 100;

SET PAGESIZE 14


Thanks again

Mia
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17101211
SELECT *
FROM   (SELECT Substr(a.sql_text,1,100) sql_text,
               Trunc(a.disk_reads/Decode(a.executions,0,1,a.executions)) reads_per_execution,
               a.buffer_gets,
               a.disk_reads,
               a.executions,
               a.sorts,
               a.address,b.sid,c.spid
        FROM   v$sqlarea a ,V$SESSION b, V$PROCESS WHERE a.hash_value =  b.hash_value and a.addr = b.paddr
        ORDER BY 2 DESC)
WHERE  rownum <= 100;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sathyagiri
sathyagiri earned 100 total points
ID: 17101233
Use this
SELECT *
FROM   (SELECT Substr(a.sql_text,1,100) sql_text,
               Trunc(a.disk_reads/Decode(a.executions,0,1,a.executions)) reads_per_execution,
               a.buffer_gets,
               a.disk_reads,
               a.executions,
               a.sorts,
               a.address,b.sid,c.spid
        FROM   v$sqlarea a ,V$SESSION b, V$PROCESS c WHERE a.hash_value =  b.sql_hash_value and c.addr = b.paddr
        ORDER BY 2 DESC)
WHERE  rownum <= 100
/
0
 

Author Comment

by:milanushka
ID: 17101242
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17112331
Please remember  to accept answer
0